NDC Regional Elections: Ativor, Baba Jamal, Yamin lose but Coker wins

Source: Myjoyonline.com   
0

The opposition National Democratic Congress has elected new regional executives in all ten regions.  Some big names suferred losses including former Transport minister Dzifa Ativor who lost her bid to lead the NDC in the Volta region.

Greater Accra regional chairman Ade Coker retain his seat.

READ: Video: Man beaten to pulp for refusing Kpekple sprinkling in his home

In Ashanti Region, former Deputy Minister, Joseph Yamin’s bid to lead the NDC failed as he lost by 88 votes to Andrews Augustus Nana Akwasi who polled 699 votes.

READ: ‘Merkel fata Ghana’ – Akufo-Addo   

RESULTS DECLARED ARE AS FOLLOWS

Volta Region

Chairman
John Gyapong Kudjoe- 491 √
Dzifa Aku Ativor- 374

Vice Chairman
Maxwell Owusu Siaw- 175 √
Henry Ametefe- 355 √
Constant Tamawu- 60
Frank Adoba- 52
Claver Kofi Lawson – 158
Edwin Aklobortu- 63

Secretary
George Loh- 271
Dominic Amegashie-Viglo- 82
Manfred Nuku-Dei – 20
James Gunu- 494 √

Deputy Secretary
Gbande Mustapha- 294
Idam Barno Johnson – 178
Mary Agbenyenu- 34
Where Bright Kwashie- 356 √

Treasurer-Unoposed
Daniel Dzegede

Deputy Treasurer
Evelyn Gaglozu – 500 √
Mawuli Danyo-  221
Eric Agbenyo- 140

Organizer
George Dake(Zoto)- 432
Siki Abibu- 439 √

Deputy Organizer
Chester Sena Ati- 308 √
Hope Nyavedzi- 86
Courage Worlasi Danku- 125
Desmond Mensah- 207
Dominic Adoboe- 141

*Communication Officer- Unoposes*
Kafui Agbleze√

Deputy Communication Officer-
Stephen Tetteh- 182
Doe Kornyo- 49
Bright Delali Kugbadzor- 536 √
Edwin Kwame Amemasu- 90

Zongo Caucus Co-Ordinator
Hawa Tahiru- 313 √
Tanko Mohammed Abubakar- 221
Baba Salisu- 189
Mohammed Ayuba- 146

Central Region

CHAIRMAN
1.   E K T Addo –  299
2. Kakra  Yalley  – 256
3. Aquinas Tawiah Quansah  – 157
Vice Chairman
1. Theophilus Adu Mensah  – 366
2. Stephen Edward Moore- 143
3. Lawrence Lamptey    –   80
4. Abeku Aggrey    –  51
5, Daniel Ohene Darko 45
6. Alfred Halm    – 21
Secretary
1. Nii Commey Adams  – 238
2. Kojo Qaunsah    – 238
3. Henry Kweku Hayfron  – 191
4. George Ebow Crentsil  – 41
5.  Elvis Christian Amoasah  – 5

Organizer
1. Michael dery – 474
2. Peter Kofi Owusu Ashia  – 233

Deputy Organizer
1. Nana Osebe Quansah – 129
2.  Attah Mensah – 128
3. Kojo Peter Essel – 125
4. Paul powell Aboagye  – 121
5. Nana Pyne – 78
6. Kofi Adzra – 45
7. Achimedes Avornu – 56
8. Simon Doodo – 20

Treasurer
1. Eric Esuah – 476
2. Veronica Essuman Nelson – 89
3. Derrick Mbir – 79
4. Justice Kofi Boison – 69

Deputy Treasurer
1.  Victoria Pobee-Woode – 245
2. Peter Yaw Affum – 185
3. Charlotte Danquah – 98
4. Zacharriah Salifu – 78
5. Samuel Oheneba Quansen – 47
6. Kwame Sam – 24
7. Benjamin Ewusi Affum – 21
8. Theodore Yankah – 14

Communications Officer
1. Kwesi Dawood  – 313
2. Ambroose Amoah Ashyiah – 261
3. Ike Afenyi Donkor – 139

Deputy Communication
1. Lawrence Kwesi Ghartey – 379
2. Emmanuel Kweku Arjoh Yeboah – 329

Zongo
1. Alhaji Rashid Abubakar – 214
2. Abdulai Amoh – 206
3. Alhaji Nuhu Abdul Mumun – 171
4. Mohammed Muftaw –  120

Women Organizer
Faustina Lamptey won

Deputy Women Organizer
Evelyn Ekua Sika Papabi

Youth Organizer
Eric Dadson
Deputy Youth Organizer
Bright Botchwey
Francis Asmah

Brong Ahafo Region

Unopposed:
Chairman: Ambassador Kwadwo Nyamekye Marfo (former BA Regional Minister)

Secretary: Dennis Twumasi

Zongo caucus Coordinator: Baba Gausu

Vice chairman: Kwadwo Takyi Arhin  212 ✔
Alhaji Nasiru Yusif 200
Alhaji Ibrahim Gariba 434

Deputy secretary
Isaac Donkor 289
Mohammed Shamsudeen Ali 408 ✔
Abdul Razak Chachas 156

Organiser
Prince Kofi opoku Mensah 198
Mohammed Seidu 543 ✔
Kwasi Lampo 114

Deputy organiser
Charles Aseidu 553 ✔
Kwateng Gabriel 124
Abdul Fatao Abass 145

Treasurer
Gapson Kofi Raphael 480 ✔
Abonkrah Manu Joseph 375

Deputy Treasurer
Peter Suaka 357 ✔
Ayoma Moro 228
Magyina kwasi 215

Communication officer
Charles Akowuah Tuffour  543  ✔
Apraku Lartey 228
Moro Zongo 86

Deputy Communication Officer
Eric Adjei 482 ✔
Amadu Eben Awudulai 380

Youth Organiser
Efo Thomas worlanyo ✔

Deputy Youth Organiser
Owusu Nkansah Ababio ✔
Rasheed Ahmed ✔

Women Organiser
Agnes kusi ✔

Deputy Women Organiser
Hajia Fati Abubakar ✔
Georgina Puopiel ✔

Ashanti Region

Chairman:

Nana Akwasi-699

Joseph Yamin-611

T.K Braimah-18

Kojo Adu Gyamfi(Kayad)-8

Secretary;

Evans Amankwah-583

Kwame Zu-757

Dep.Secretary

Mathew Kojo Njourkone-674

Charles Agyemang-290

Mohammed Awal Swala-373

Organiser:

Isham Alhasan-892

Godwin Bobobey-106

Abass Mubarak Abass-239

Asiedu Keteke-42

Alpha Justice-55

Deputy Organiser:

Bashiru Amisah-460

Chief Osman Salam-48

Abdulai Latif-131

Robert Owusu-313

Baba Armed Mohammed-101

Joe Tette-284

Treasurer:

Opoku Karikari-197

Marvin Philip Fraizer-557

Hopeson Keku-586

Deputy Treasurer:

Alex Yaw Opoku-385

Prince Attah-510

Adjei Baffour Arqua-239

Armed Rufai-200

Com.Officer:

Abass Nuredeen:608

Solomon Anane:423

Donko Fuseini-306

Deputy Com.Officer:

Asafo Adjei-1,129

Ofa Attah-197

Upper West Region

Chairman
1. Abdul-Nasir M. Saani (Bunas)-307
2. Mathew Song-Aabo (Matco)-81

Vice chairman
1. Alhaji Musah Issah-108
2. Lebeh Fred Ahmed-25
3.Alhaji Dauda Y.Mwimgpagra-Olo-35
4.Alhaji Seidu Yakubu Jamatutu-52
5. Kwame Mumuni-112
6. Alhaji Bawa Seidu-54

Secretary
1. Hon. Dapilah Cletus-178
2. Charles Lwanga Puozuing-179
3. Dominic Ziniyel-21
4. Eric Dakurah Faanuba-10

Deputy secretary
1. Alhaji Nurah Issah Danwana-346
2. Lord Michael W. Baatuolkuu-43

Organiser
1. Thomas S.Ngminbahaara-113
2. Issahaku Nuhu Putiaha-276

Deputy Organiser
1. Hon Basiera Saankara-266
2. Issahaku Karifa Salam-123

Treasurer
1. Prince Razak Abdul-Moomin Tachi-137
2.Mahamud Muhsin Afandi-43
3. Chireh Ibrahim Carlos-124
4.Batiah Abdulai Santi-82

Deputy Treasurer
1.Abu Abdul-Wahab-198
2.Osman Rayan-82
3.Boro Benjamin-109

Communication Officer
1.Issah Kantagyere-183
2.Puo-Ire Prosper-203

Deputy communication
1.Alhassan Sharifdeen Shash-127
2.Eunice Kaminata-193
3.Jinsung A. Rashid-68

Zongo caucus
1.Moomin Abdul-Razak Gado-221
2. Aziz Awudu-167

Women organizer

1.Hajia Salamatu Cecilia Hamza-20
2. Mrs Alice Teni Boon-16

Deputy women organiser

1.Florence Kpan-6
2.memuna Mahama Yahaya-12
3.Prica Domenyevi Kuupol Bagonluri-14
4.Sabogu Zakaria-3

Youth organizer
1. Rashid Bickson-2
2. Prince Mahmoud-11
3. Nicodemus N.B.D. Dery-34

Deputy Youth Organiser

1.Zakaria Abdul Rahman Markus-19
2.Tamimu Issah-1
3.Polukuu Titus-18
4.Abubakari Yahaya-7
5.Nyeyela Iddrisu A.Aziz-2

Women organizer

1.Hajia Salamatu Cecilia Hamza-20
2. Mrs Alice Teni Boon-16

Deputy Women Organiser

1.Florence Kpan-6
2.memuna Mahama Yahaya-12
3.Prica Domenyevi Kuupol Bagonluri-14
4.Sabogu Zakaria-3

Youth organizer
1. Rashid Bickson-2
2. Prince Mahmoud-11
3. Nicodemus N.B.D. Dery-34

Deputy Youth Organiser

1.Zakaria Abdul Rahman Markus-19
2.Tamimu Issah-1
3.Polukuu Titus-18
4.Abubakari Yahaya-7
5.Nyeyela Iddrisu A.Aziz-2

Greater Accra

CHAIRMAN

Daniel Amartey Mensah 293

Yahya Kundow 113

Emmanuel Ashie-Moore 283

Ade Kobina Coker 319

ORGANISER
Derrick Addotey 246
Maxwell Ofotsu Amevor 224
Humphrey Tetteh Mensah 144
Anthony Kwame Nukpenu 390
Rejected Ballots 1

TREASURER
Solomon Nii Aplah Barnor 117
Regina Samiratu Akunkel 430
Alhaji Seidu Haruna 242
Rabbon Kwashie Dodoo 216
Reject Ballots 0

DEPUTY TREASURER
Nubyl Kakra Vanlure 273
Mohammed Norgan 345
Abagna Raphael Muniru 124
Mercy Akromah 219
Ahortu John Nurudeen 41
Rejected Ballots 3
Total Ballots 1005

ZONGO CAUCUS COORDINATOR

Ismaila Horoya 446
Mohammed Ashkar 556
Rejected Ballots 4

COMMUNICATION OFFICER
Gabby Asumin 64
Jerry Johnson 679
Samuel Ablodeypey 295
Latif Osumanu 66

DEPUTY COMMUTATION OFFICER
Nana Adobea Koranteng 93
Isaac Nii Otoo Lartey 68
Dickson Dodoo 87
Thomas Addy Godfred 49
Spinnoza K. A Aboah 76
Gideon Tettey Tetteh 131
Frank Nii Dua 86
Simon Kwaku Tetteh 344
Maurice Mawugah 31
George Acheampong 38
Rejected Ballots 02

Northern Region

TREASURER
Hon. Kassim Bakari Ali……485  (49%)
Mohammed Abdul Mumin. …155  (16%)
Abu Mohammed Hafiz….270   (27%)
Alhaji Bashir Ibrahim……..76 ( 8%)

Dep. Treasurer
Mahama Janda Tanko. ….84
Sulemana Halid  Sub chief….85
Hajia Shamima Razak…….751 (76%)
Mohammed Al hassan Akwa……64 (6%)

Communication
Yahaya Seidu…………163  (17%)
Abdul Mumin Alhassan ………604   (61%)
Sulemana Mohammed Yaalana ……..214  (22%)

Dep Communication

Viel Godsennor ………..140 (14%)
Malik Sidiwaya Basintale …..370   (38%)
Baba I. Musah ……221   (26%)
Issah Salifu……….252

Organizer

Abdallah A. Baba Zee…….497  (51%)
Habib Mohammed Tahiru Veron …..259  (26%)
Abukari Abdul Mumin …………110  (11%)
Iddrisu Hardi Pagazaa ……..115  (12%)

Dep. Organizer

Alhaji Abdul Rauf  Abukari……216  ( 22%)
Fuseini Nuhu………………170    ( 17%)
Fahad Yakubu…………………178  (18%)
Alhaji Haruna Issahaku……..86  (9%)
Zakaria Majeed……………..333   ( 34%)

Zongo Caucus

Issahaku Umar Bande ….198  (20%)
Hajia  Jamilatu Amadu …251 (26%)
Mohammed  Sulemana …..118  (12%)
Alhaji Sakibu Wakaso ……58      (6%)
Papa Yawson………………..39   ( 4%)
Thomas Ade…………………67
Mohammed Tauphick Jinkanyess……47 (5%)
Alhaji A bass Ibrahim …………………..202

Secretary

Salisu  Be Awurebe ……………….482 ( 49%)
Alhaji Imoro Issifu Alhassan……50 (5%)
Mohammed Abdul Salam……………449  (46%)

Dep Secretary

Ziblim Saaka………………………….535 (54%)
Mohammed Awudu S. Zacious……………449  (46%)

Chairperson

Alhaji Ibrahim Mobila Abdulai ……  493 ( 50%)
Alhaji Osman Musah ………………..     26  (2.7%)
Alhaji Umar Faruk…………………8     (1%)
Godfred Apatsinaba Wunbei……………397
Hon. Bakari Moses Mabengba……………52 (5%)
Alhaji Mohammed Sumani Zakari ……….3 ( 0.3%)

Vice chair

Alhaji Hassan Rufai Ahmed Veilim…… 431 (44%)
Hon. Ali Adolf John…………………….230
Hajia Hawawu Boya  Gariba……………142  (15%)
Alhaji Issaka Bawah ………………….122   (12%)
Alhaji Yushaw Yakubu………………….51   (5%)

Eastern region

Regional Chairman

Bismark Tawiah Boateng -281

Basil Ahiable – 249

John Owusu Amankrah -373

Vice Chairman

George Mensah Akpalu -190

William K. Atamudzi -285

Abednego Djagman -19

Francis Ojabu Djaahi  -115

Ransford Owusu Boakye -94

Adu Stella Obeng-77

Kwaku Asamoah -34

Stella Ansah  -45

Seidu Konate -48

Regional Secretary

Mark-Oliver Kevor -538

Baba Jamal Korney -365

Deputy Secretary

Sawodji Kwame Stephen 319

Cudjoe Adukpo-593

Organizer

Tom Budu Kenneth  -260

Hackman S.Kabore-653

Deputy Organizer

David Dakudzie -366

Hafianyo Gershon Kwadzo -355

Amanor Francis- 124

Treasure

Ahmed Zakaria  Kwakwa  –

Michael Ofori Offei -116

Micheal Adu-Sei  -245

Abdul-Aziz Mohammed -78

Deputy Treasure

Abdul-Rasha Ahmed -138

Millicent P. Ablakwa -218

Richard Lartey Obibini -378

Ibrahim Sahadatu-178

Communication

Paul Opata Bradi -291

Yaw Appiah Kubi -308

Darlas Williams- 317

Deputy Communication

Kwabena N. Eduful -42

Percy Ofosu Anim -237

Akore Micheal Ofoe -259

Prince Sulleyman -117

Emmanuel Opare Djan -256

Zongo Caucus

Alhaji Tamimu Mumuni  -50

Alhaji Baba Kankani -90

Aminu Issah -113

Alhaji Ahmed Ibrahim-135

Abdul-Ganiyu Halidu-14

Issah Mohammed Sani -511

Western Region

Chairman
Nana Kwakwo Toku 469
Michael Aidoo 346

Vice Chairman
Kobina Jerry Kankam Darkwa 258
Musah Adamu 173
Michael Gbedemah 185
Captain rtd Anthony Cujoe 189

Secretary
Joseph Nelson 460
Famous Tumi Acquah 360

Deputy Secretary
Charles Kojo Adu Fordour 498
George Ofori Dankwa 318

Organiser
Japheth Baidoo 423
Younous Mohammed 394

Deputy Organiser
Thomas Asienae 407
Pious Kwame Nkuah 261
Clamper stone Reben 150

Communications Director
Richard Kirk Mensah 497
Sam Jerome 321

Dep Communications
Ebenezer Essien 480
Kankam Owusu Yeboah 338

Treasurer
Henry Rockefeller 524
Kwasi Dick 294

Deputy Treasurer
Daniel Darlinton 493
Daniel Armah 325

Zongo Caucus
Hafizu Alasco 494
Ali Sanusi Uttar 322

Women’s Organizer
Gladys Egyin 36
Josphine Yankson 0
Anita Annan 4
Beatrice Sam 22

Dep Women’s Org.
Elizabeth Nsaba 18
Janet Ansah 14
Beatrice Ofori 4
Georgina Zileru Antwi 2
Mariam Raji 25

Youth Organiser
Eric Kweku Kyere 23
Robert Kofi Agyekum 17
George Dadzie Junior 28

Dep.Youth Organiser
Louis Dartah 13
Jeremiah Kwame Ansah 11
Prince Nkuah 16
Havatious Ati Peter Cobbina 22
Mustapha Iddrisu 21
Abri Morkoh 9
Paul Kelvin Eshun 6

SHARE